Privacy Policy

WALDEN EXAM SOLUTIONS, LLC

Privacy Policy

Effective June 18th, 2019

Protecting the privacy of our users is important to Walden Exam Solutions, LLC (sometimes referred to in this Policy as “we,” “our” or “us”). We hope the following statement about the information we collect from the www.waldenexamsolutions.com  website and associated webpages (collectively, the “Site”) and the WALDEN EXAM SOLUTIONS™ and LATRINA WALDEN™ test preparation curriculum materials and products available for purchase through the Site (the “Products”) will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information provided to us on the Site and through the Products by the users of the Site and Products (such user sometimes referred to in this Policy as “you” or “yours”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is part of our Terms of Service (the “Terms”). Capitalized terms used and not defined in this Policy have the meanings given to them in the Terms. If you do not agree with this Policy, you may not use the Site or purchase or use any Products.  We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time as described in the Terms.

A Special Note for International Visitors to our Site:  Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personally identifiable information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may be different than other parts of the world, such as the European Union.  If you create an online account on this Site or use the Products as a visitor from outside the United States, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and our Terms of Service and you will have consented to the transfer and processing of all such information in the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that in the European Union or certain other countries.

This Policy provides the following information:

  • Visiting the Site
  • Collection and Use of Anonymous Information
  • Collection and Use of Personal Information
  • Protection of Your Personal Information
  • Financial Information for Credit Card Transactions
  • Submitted Content
  • Links to Other Sites
  • How to View and Modify the Personal Information on our Systems
  • Children’s Privacy
  • How to Contact Us

 

VISITING THE SITE

You can view many portions of the Site anonymously and without creating an account.  In this case, we may collect anonymous information (i.e., information that cannot, separately or combined, be used to personally identify you) about your visit as set forth below.  If you submit a request for further information about any Products, purchase and use any Products, you may provide certain personally identifiable information, which we may collect.  Additional details on the specific information we collect and how we use the information is provided below.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

When you visit the Site anonymously (i.e., without logging in), we may automatically collect anonymous information about your visit that will not be used to personally identify you.  This information may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, operating system, client type, whether you came to our Site from one of our advertisers, whether you have previously visited our Site, how long you stayed on our Site, what you viewed on our Site and browser type and version. This information is used for administrative purposes, such as to generate usage statistics, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, and to ensure that the Site and Service are accessible to the widest possible audience.  Information collected while using the Site anonymously is never tied to a user account or otherwise associated with the identity of a user.

We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from all Site and Products users (collectively, all of the foregoing, the “Aggregate Information”).  The Aggregate Information is used to help us diagnose technical problems, administer the Site and Products, and improve our offerings and marketing.  The Aggregate Information is never linked or otherwise associated with any personally identifiable information that we may collect.

We also use cookies to track affiliates and to enhance features of the Site.  You can still use the Site and Products with cookies disabled, however, please note that some features may not work at all or may not work to their fullest capability.  No personal information is contained within the affiliate cookies.  Cookies used to enhance features of the Site may include login or session management information.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection at Sign Up 

An account may be required to access certain areas of the Site and to purchase and access the Products.  To create an account, you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, and credit card or other payment method information.  This information is associated with your account.  You will also be required to use a username and password to help restrict access to your account.

We use your personal information to create your account, administer the Site, identify account holders, provide you access to your account, process your orders and provide customer services to you with respect to such orders, provide you the Products, send you important communications and as otherwise described below.

Collection at Checkout:

Depending on your payment method, we may collect your credit card information, other payment account/method information or other specific information about you or your payment account that is necessary to process your payments. We (or our payment processor) will store your payment account data for use with respect to future purchases only if you authorize us to. You may add, update, or delete your payment information in your account settings.

Other Uses of Your Personal Information: 

We may use your personal information to periodically send information that we think you might find of interest from our company or our affiliates such as coupons, bonuses, new products and services, special offers, company news or other important product information.

You always have the option to opt out of our internal marketing communications by indicating your preference in your account settings.  Please note that opting out of receiving these communications will not remove your personal information from our files and we will still contact you as necessary to fulfill your Orders and provide the Products at your request.

Third Parties:

We do not sell, share, or rent your personal information to third parties for purposes other than as discussed below.  We will only provide your personal information:

  • to our third party vendors who provide services on our behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, payment services, customer or technical support, sales or marketing services and sales analytics.  We will only permit these third parties to access, use and maintain the information that they need in order to provide these services on our behalf and subject to confidentiality obligations. They are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose;
  • to a third party that may acquire our business; or
  • to comply with any legal obligation, subpoena or other court order, to cooperate with appropriate law enforcement agencies and other parties involved in investigating claims of illegal or inappropriate activity, and as necessary to enforce any of our Terms or to protect the rights, property or safety of our systems and network for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously.  While no service provider can guarantee absolute security when communicating over the internet or wireless networks, we are committed to taking steps to help secure any personal information that may be in our possession.  For example, we use electronic security measures, including encryption, passwords, and SSL network connections, all of which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure, consistent with industry standards.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password used to log in, if any, and you should always be mindful and responsible whenever disclosing information online that the information is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, could be collected and used by others without your consent.

 

FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR CREDIT CARD TRANSACTIONS

We charge for all our Products in advance and accept payment via credit card and other payment methods that are posted on our checkout page.  We use a third party to process each credit card transaction.  All credit card transactions are processed over a network secured using an encryption protocol, such as SSL or 3DES.  In addition, we use a secure SSL connection to receive your payment information online.   If you authorize us to, we (or our payment processor) retain credit card information, with the exception of CVV codes, for the purpose of processing automatically reoccurring payments and to make future payments more convenient.  We (or our payment processor) store credit card information on a secure server, which is not connected to a public network.   We only display the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.  Depending on your user preferences, we may send you an email at the address specific in your account settings in certain circumstances, such as if your credit card has been declined.

 

SUBMITTED CONTENT

By submitting or posting information, materials or content via the Site or the interactive features of the Products, you agree that we can further distribute such content as described in the Terms under “Submissions.”  You agree that you have no expectation of or right to privacy with respect to such Submissions, except for any limits on our ability to use or distribute such content as set forth in the Terms. The terms of this paragraph do not apply to personal information stored in your account.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site and Products may contain links to, or incorporate or utilize, Linked Sites as described in the Terms under “Links to Third Party Sites.”  We provide access to these Linked Sites as a convenience to our users.  These Linked Sites are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the Linked Sites.

This Policy applies to this Site and the Products only.  Linked Sites have their own privacy policies and procedures.  We assume no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any Linked Sites.  We strongly recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements, notices and terms of service of any Linked Sites to understand how your information will be handled.

 

HOW TO VIEW AND MODIFY THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR SYSTEMS

You can view and modify the personal information stored in your account by visiting the account settings portion of the Site.

In addition, account information changes, technical support, service information, and changes in usage may be requested by sending an email to: info@waldenexamsolutions.com. We will endeavor to respond to all requests in a timely manner.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

As addressed in the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and associated rules, we do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from anyone under the age of 13.  FURTHER, BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT OR PLACING AN ORDER FOR ANY PRODUCTS, YOU ARE ATTESTING THAT YOU ARE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.

We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided personally identifiable information on our Site, please contact us at info@waldenexamsolutions.com so that we can delete the child’s information.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for household use may periodically request and obtain from us information about the customer information that we shared, if any, with other businesses. For more information, please contact us at info@waldenexamsolutions.com for our Privacy Notice for California Residents.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about these Terms, the Site or the Products, please contact us at info@waldenexamsolutions.com.

0